Leadership Directory

Church Council – 2018

Chair: Jeff Blasdel
Vice Chair: Al Watanabe
Recording Secretary: Roselyn Johnston
Lay Member to Annual Conference: Dennis Stone
Lay Leader: Dan Kirkling
Church Treasurer: John Rhoades
Chair Staff Parish Relations: Dennis Stone
Chair Stewardship: Kristen Bridgeman
Chair Trustees: Jim Fleming
Chair Finance: Tom Brosey
Chair Worship: Dave Barnes
Chair Education: Mary Sue Stone
Chair Missions: Mary Beth Wert
Chair Asbury Care Team: Laura Hahn
Pastor: Dave Blystone
Youth Council Chair: Lisa Earnest
Asbury Men Representative: Chuck VanNatta
Youth Representative: TBD
At Large Member – 2017-18: Kevin Earnest
At Large Member – 2017-18: Dave Fisher
At Large Member – 2017-18: Tena Partridge
At Large Member – 2018-19: Jerry Simo
At Large Member – 2018-19: Samantha Steele

Administrative Areas – 2018

Board of Trustees

2016-18: Bob Anderson – Parsonage, Pest Control
2016-18: Melissa Begley – Facility Engineering, Secretary
2016-18: Joe Mickel – Plumbing, Trash and Recycling Removal
2017-19: Chris Anderson – Trailers, Janitorial Services, Contracts, Insurance
2017-19: Jim Fleming – Security, Audio/Video/Lighting
2017-19: Susan Whipker – Kitchen
2018-20: Edgar Katterhenry – Telephones, Internet, Office Equipment
2018-20: Alan Mize – HVAC, Electrical, General Maintenance
2018-20: Kelly Stilson – Grounds, Parking Lot

Permanent Endowment Fund

Chair: Dave Crossman
At Large Member: Chris Iorio
At Large Member: Jeff Blasdel

Memorial Fund Committee

Chair: Dave Fisher
Finance Chair: Tom Brosey
Pastor: Dave Blystone

Finance

Chair: Tom Brosey
Pastor: Dave Blystone
Lay Member to Annual Conference: Dennis Stone
Chairperson of the Church Council: Jeff Blasdel
Chairperson of Staff-Parish Relations: Paul Schultz
Representative of the Trustees: Jim Fleming
Chairperson of Stewardship: Kristen Bridgeman
Lay Leader: Dan Kirkling
Financial Secretary: Shawn Wadell
Church Treasurer: John Rhoades

Stewardship Committee

Chair: Kristen Bridgeman
2016-18: Charlie Byers
2016-18: Becky Harding
2017-19: Janet Baldwin
2017-19: Mark Warren
2015-17: Kristen Bridgeman
2015-17: Norm Smith

Staff Parish Relations Committee

Chair: Dennis Stone
Pastor: Dave Blystone
Lay Member to Annual Conference: Dennis Stone
Lay Leader: Dan Kirkling
2016-18: Tanya Growe
2016-18: Gloria Curry
2016-18: Dennis Stone
2017-19: Rosemary Bolenbaugh
2017-19: Bruce Riddle
2017-19: Kenny Whipker
2018-20: Scott Benjamin
2018-20: Patty Hauck
2018-20: Cary Marston

Nominations & Leadership Development

Pastor/Chair: Dave Blystone
Lay Leader: Dan Kirkling
2016-18: Mark Bridgeman
2016-18: Lana Scherer
2016-18: Chuck Van Natta
2017-19: Sue Rhoades
2017-19: Sally Riddle
2017-19: Rayetta Mize
2015-17: Cheri Hart
2015-17: Don Leggiero
2015-17: Tammy Maddox

Ministry Areas – 2018

Worship

Chair: Dave Barnes
Banner Coordinator: Nancy Taylor
Credence Table Coordinator: Penni Lashua
Communion Coordinators: Thomas and Laura Hahn; John and Judy Lind
Acolyte Coordinator: Lynn Dole
Usher Coordinator: Coleen Barnes
Greeter Coordinator: June Hagan
Sound System Coordinators: Don Leggiero, Matt Harding
Organist: Ed Bruenjes
Celebration Choir Director: Dave Barnes
Handbell Director: Ed Bruenjes
Wedding Coordinators: April Bardonner; Janice Fisher
Pew Stewards: Janice Fisher; Roselyn Johnston
The Well Coordinator: Coleen Barnes
The Well Servers: Jonnah Baker; Dave and Laura Crossman; Donna Fleming; Ken and Debbie Frazier; Thomas and Laura Hahn; Penni Lashua; Pat Legger; Alan and Rayetta Mize; Norm and Beth Smith; Denny and Nancy Taylor

Worship Alive (Traditional Worship Planning)

Worship Director: Dave Barnes
Organist: Ed Bruenjes
2016-18: Ken Frazier
2017-19: Pauline Jordan
2018-20: Janet Baldwin
Pastor: Dave Blystone

Education Committee

Christian Education Chair: Mary Sue Stone

Youth Council

Chair: Lisa Earnest
At Large Member: Kit Akins
At Large Member: Robin Grady
At Large Member: Jonnah Baker
At Large Member: Marsha Sunkel

Missions Committee

Chair: Mary Beth Wert
2016-18: Gail Anderson
2016-18: John Smith
2016-18: Mendi Richards
2017-19: Teresa Anderson
2017-19: April Bardonner
2017-19: Al Watanabe
2018-20: Wendy Boulware
2018-20: John Rawlins
2018-20: Mary Beth Wert

Asbury Care

Chair: Laura Hahn
Homebound & Nursing Homes Visitation Coordinator: Georgia Long
Hospital Visitation Coordinator: Dave Blystone
Prayer Coordinator: Jean Hobson
Prayer Shawl Ministry Coordinator: Nancy Boulware
Barnabas Ministry (College Students) Coordinator: Carolyn Stickans
Funeral Dinner Coordinators : Donna Fleming; Debbie Frazier
Fun Committee: Jeff Blasdel; Robin Grady; Dan Kirkling; Carrie Reilly; Samantha Steele; Lee Trapp
New to Asbury Dinner Coordinators: Pauline Jordan; Karen Blystone

CMO Advisory Board

Chair: Heidi Warren
Director: Kit Akins
Pastor: Dave Blystone
July 2015-June 2018: Alan Conrad
July 2015-June 2018: Lindsey Fitzsimmons
July 2016-June 2019: Laura Crossman
July 2016-June 2019: Heidi Warren
July 2017-June 2020: Sarah Bringman
July 2017-June 2020: Jenna Voelz

Computer Committee

At Large Member: Jim Fleming
At Large Member: Edgar Katterhenry
At Large Member: Dan Kirkling
At Large Member: Dennis Stone
Archivist: Jim Fleming

Other

Website Team: Stan Maddox; Dave Barnes, Kevin Earnest
Pit Stop: Dot Kirkling
Workcamp Coordinators: Lisa Earnest; Tracey Warren; Steve and Mary Ferdon
DiRT Coordinators: Steve Ferdon
Mission Columbus Coordinators: Steve Ferdon; Doug Sunkel
Library: John & Sue Rhoades
Scouting Representative: Thomas Hahn
Ecumenical Assembly Representative: Donna Fleming
DMA Coordinator: